Hameln Fountain Grass

Shipping:
Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM016142

Video

 
'Hameln' is a smaller variety of fountain grass with three distinctive seasons of stunning displays. Green, fine-textured grass blades up to 3 feet tall are tipped with soft, wheat-shaped seed heads. Foliage turns rust gold in autumn and pale blonde in winter, and is a favorite stopover for birds. A great match for late-season perennials and colorful shrubs in the mixed border. (Pennisetum alopecuroides)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Great For Mass Plantings
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall. , 18-30" wide.
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season. Fluffy, buff-colored plumes form in late summer and continue through fall.
SKUAM016142

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Hameln is one of the best small Fountain Grasses, reaching only about three feet. This beauty is useful in full sun or partial shade.

The perennial fountain grasses are a prized group for landscaping accents, and they live up their name. They are mound-forming creating a fountain-like focal point wherever they grow, with a spectacular bloom in midsummer.

Ornamental Grasses provide texture, uniqueness, and beauty that will set off your favorite blooming flowers. Not only a dynamic element to your garden, Ornamental Grasses are extremely easy to grow, maintain, and will provide additional interest by evolving in seasons while the rest of your garden may be resting.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM016142
AM014080 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
AM015703 (Tray of 18)
AM015704 (Tray of 9)
Full Product URL
https://www.americanmeadows.com/perennials/ornamental-grass/fountain-grass-hameln
Common Name
Hameln Dwarf Fountain Grass
Botanical Name
Pennisetum alopecuroides Hameln
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Green
Mature Height
24-36" tall.
Estimated Mature Spread
18-30" wide.
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season. Fluffy, buff-colored plumes form in late summer and continue through fall.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Forms upright mound of arching green leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Tray
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved