Hardy Pampas Grass

Shipping:
Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM016143

Video

 
'Erianthus' Hardy Pampas Grass (also known as Ravenna Grass) is cold hardy, and makes an excellent specimen plant all year. Airy, white plumes form in mid-summer over green foliage. Leaves turn to bronze then red in fall. Plant can reach up to 10 feet tall. (Saccharum ravennae)
Zones 6 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Winter Interest
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size72-144" tall (6-12 feet) , 48-72" wide (4-6 feet)
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season. White plumes form in mid summer and continue through fall.
SKUAM016143

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
60-120" tall (5-10 feet) x 48-72" wide (4-6 feet) Saccharum ravennae "Erianthus" is a hardy variety of the popular White Pampas Grass that grows only in zones 7-10. This hardy variety will grow in colder regions down to a zone 6 and makes an excellent specimen plant all year. Erianthus grows to about 5 feet and then sends up airy, white plumes that can reach up to 10 feet tall. In fall it turns to bronze then red. A great addition to any garden.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM016143
AM014081 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
AM015705 (Tray of 18)
AM015706 (Tray of 9)
Full Product URL
https://www.americanmeadows.com/perennials/ornamental-grass/pampas-grass-erianthus
Common Name
Erianthus Hardy Pampas Grass
Botanical Name
Saccharum ravennae Erianthus
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Green
Mature Height
72-144" tall (6-12 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
48-72" wide (4-6 feet)
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season. White plumes form in mid summer and continue through fall.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Narrow green leaf blades form a large clumping habit.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Winter Interest, Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Southeast, Midwest, Southwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Prohibited In
NewMexico, California, Hawaii, Oregon
Item Unit
Tray
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved