Blue Flame Phlox

Shipping:
Learn More…
$11.98
Per Plant - 2" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014974

Video

    
'Blue Flame' Phlox delivers gorgeous blue blooms on bushy, compact plants. Very fragrant, each colorful bud starts out a deep shade of indigo and slowly opens to reveal petals of barely-there blue surrouding violet centers. A dwarf variety, 'Blue Flame' is very resistant to powdery mildew and makes a fine choice for containers and small spaces. (Phlox paniculata)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Native
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-20" tall , 18" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 2" Pot
SKUAM014974

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

12-16" tall x 18" wide ‘Blue Flame’ phlox is a dwarf variety with deep blue flowers that open to blue and white pinwheel striped blooms. This garden phlox is favored for its resistance to powdery mildew, a disease that plagues other common phlox varieties. Fragrant flowers bloom in mid summer in clusters on top of sturdy stems, attracting butterflies by the hundreds. Hummingbirds and other pollinators flock to the flowers, as well. Plant ‘Blue Flame’ in perennial gardens, landscape beds, and containers for long-lasting, easy-care color. It’s a compact grower, and an excellent choice for small space gardens. Grow in moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Deadhead to encourage continued blooming. Somewhat deer resistant and pretty as a cut flower.

Garden Phlox, also called Tall Phlox (or just Phlox), is a longtime favorite perennial grown in gardens throughout the country. A tall plant for the back of the border, it's exceptionally fragrant and attractive to pollinators, including butterflies and hummingbirds. Blooming in mid summer, Phlox flowers are long lasting and form on exceptionally strong stems - which makes them great for cutting and placing in a vase, as well as a reliable choice for weather-prone beds. A North American native, many modern varieties of phlox have been bred to resist powdery mildew. With that detail out of the way, they've claimed their status as one of the most long-lived color makers in today's garden.

More Information
SKUAM014974
Full Product URL
https://www.americanmeadows.com/perennials/phlox/phlox-blue-flame
Item Package Size
Plant - 2" Pot
Common Name
Blue Flame® Garden Phlox (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Phlox paniculata Blue Flame® (Patent Pending)
Patent Number
Patent Pending
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Flower Size
6-8" flowers
Mature Height
12-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green upright bushy foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Native
Additional Information
Good resistance to powdery mildew.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved